Customized Sleep Hygiene Intervention and Improvement of Absenteeism and Presenteeism in School
Project/Area Number |
17K10343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 猛 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70250438)
高江洲 義和 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90421015)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 学生 / 欠席 / 不登校 / 睡眠衛生 / ランダム化比較試験 / 個別介入 / 睡眠衛生指導 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠リズム / 学校生活 / 介入試験 / 学校保健 / 睡眠改善 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 睡眠学 / 公衆衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we investigated the sleep hygiene that affects sleep in high school students. i.e, consuming caffeine at night (RR=2.2) and using a smartphone while sleeping (RR=3.0) were risk factors of sleep disturbances) Next, a randomized controlled trial (RCT) of sleep intervention focusing on sleep hygiene was performed on high school students with sleep disturbance and absenteeism. As a result, sleep disturbance and absenteeism were significantly improved in the intervention group, and the number of dropouts was also significantly reduced. This study has revealed that absenteeism and dropouts of high-school students can be improved from the perspective of sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学生の心身の成長や健康、学業の達成や就学継続は、本人の人生のみならず、社会全体の成長や治安、疾患罹患にも関係する、公衆衛生上の重要な課題です。 本研究の成果は、学生の欠席や学校不適応、そして退学を、睡眠という観点から改善させることができることを示し、そしてその具体的な方法についても明確にしたものです。 この、「科学的根拠に基づく睡眠改善とその効果」について示した本研究は、社会的意義の大きいものであると考えられます。