A Study on Relationship between Suicide Attempted Male and LOH Syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hiroyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90340679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中森 靖  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716616)
木下 利彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
池田 俊一郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40772231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSuicide / Late-onset hypogonadism / Total testosterone / Replacement therapy / Free thyroxine / 自殺企図 / 自殺予防 / 連携精神医学 / メンタルヘルス / 救命救急センター / テストステロン値 / LOH症候群 / テストステロン補充療法 / testosterone値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suicide is one of the leading causes of death in Japan. And the suicide rate of elderly men is high. If this feature is associated with a decrease in testosterone, such as LOH syndrome, aggressive testing and treatment of testosterone can be an effective strategy for suicide prevention. Therefore, we examined the relationship between hormone levels and suicide.
Of the suicide attempters admitted between April 2017 and March 2020, 71 were men aged 20 years or older. Total testosterone levels were measured in 22 people, 9 below the reference range. It was found that the total testosterone level was lower than the standard value, although the test frequency was low. And it was speculated that lower total testosterone levels may be associated with suicide attempts at any age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺企図男性に対する総テストステロン値の検査頻度は低いが、高い頻度で基準値を下回っていることが分かった。同時に、総テストステロン値の低下は年齢にかかわらず自殺企図に関連する可能性があると推測された。そのため、再企図予防の観点から、今後は自殺企図男性の総テストステロン値に関する積極的な評価を行い、ホルモン補充療法を含めた適切な治療につなげることが望まれる。
本研究は、総テストステロン値と自殺企図との関係について調査し検討した日本における最初の研究である。