Assessment of competence to consent in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2019)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Norio  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80431435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郡 規雄 (安井規雄)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20333734)
一家 綱邦  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (50453981)
橋本 有生  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (90633470)
冨田 哲  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90736365)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 同意能力 / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能 / MacCAT / 精神医療 / 入院治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the relationships between cognitive function and competence to consent in patients with schizophrenia in Japan. Using a cross-sectional design, we recruited patients (n = 40) with a DSM-5 diagnosis of schizophrenia. Competence to consent was assessed using the MacArthur Competency Assessment tool for treatment (MacCAT-T). Cognitive function was evaluated using the Japanese version of the Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia (BACS-J) scale. Multiple regression analysis showed the relationship of verbal fluency scores with two subscales of MacCAT (understanding, and appreciation). Furthermore, several factors including age, duration of illness, length of hosptal stay, and number of antipsychotics were asocciated with competence to consent. Our result provides important information for clinicians and researchers to consider when obtaining informed consent in patients with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査の結果より、我が国の統合失調症の罹患者における治療同意能力の実態が初めて明らかにされた。また、同意能力評価に際して、前頭葉機能、治療の状況、加齢といった要因と同意能力との関連を考慮すべきことが示唆され、臨床における同意能力評価の普及に向けた大きな前進であるとともに、意志決定支援に向けての課題であるとも考えられた。また、法学専門家を交えたシンポジウムにおいて包括的同意能力評価についての討論を行い、同意能力は一方的に評価されるだけではなく、適切に支援されるべきものであるとの方向性を得て、精神疾患当事者の自律的意思決定の推進に向けて社会への発信を行った。