Health status and suicidal behavior among young employees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10598808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働者 / 若年層 / メンタルヘルス / 自殺 / 援助希求行動 / 国民生活基礎調査 / 労働時間 / 勤務問題 / 過労自殺 / 健康 / 職務ストレス / 雇用者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the association between the presence/absence of help-seeking behavior and psychological distress among private and public employees in Japan by age group, using a nationally representative sample of the Japanese population. We analyzed data obtained from the 2016 Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions.The proportion of participants with help-seeking behavior was significantly higher among those aged 20-39 years compared to those aged 40-59 years. Multiple logistic regression analyses showed that participants without help-seeking behavior tended to have severe psychological distress more frequently for both age groups, while this trend was more pronounced among those aged 20-39 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、労働者のメンタルヘルスを考えるうえで、「相談したいができないでいる」者や「相談したいが、どこに相談していいか分からない」者に代表されるような、ニーズを自覚しながらも援助希求行動ができていない者に対して援助希求行動を促進することの重要性を示唆するものである。また、20~39歳の労働者では、40~59歳と比較して、家族や友人などに対するいわゆる「インフォーマルな」援助希求行動は多いものの、公的機関や医療従事者などへの「フォーマルな」援助希求行動については相対的に少なく、適切な専門家への「つなぎ」という視点からの働く人への援助希求行動の促進も重要であると考えられた。