Comprehensive evaluation with CT for cardiac sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oyama-Manabe Noriko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻野 一三  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00344507)
大平 洋  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20528301)
真鍋 治  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40443957)
外山 穏香 (菊池穏香)  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (80783539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓サルコイドーシス / 遅延造影 / MRI / CT / 心サルコイドーシス / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of cardiac magnetic resonance (CMR) for the assessment of cardiac sarcoidosis (CS) has been reported. Late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) on CMR is an effective technique for the diagnosis of CS. CMR has high diagnostic accuracy and prognostic value. While LGE-CMR can evaluate only myocardium, contrast-enhanced CT could comprehensively evaluate the whole-body and myocardium on delayed phase. We have demonstrated that delayed enhanced CT (DE-CT) has the potential to detect myocardial fibrosis due to CS as part of evaluation for systemic sarcoidosis. DE-CT had sufficient image quality to allow the assessment of hyperenhanced myocardium in patients with or without implantable devices. DE-CT delineated the extent of CS with accuracy comparable to that of LGE-CMR. DE-CT had high sensitivity for the diagnosis of CS, suggesting that DE-CT may be appropriate for screening and monitoring of CS, particularly in patients with contraindications to CMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心サルコイドーシスの診断基準の主徴候としてFDG PETの心筋異常集積、あるいは心臓MRIの遅延造影像が用いられている。PETは心筋への生理的集積を抑制するための長時間絶食という前処置が必要であり、またMRIは心臓を撮影可能な施設が限られるという限界があった。本研究で確立した包括的な全身および心臓遅延造影CTのプロトコールをもちいれば、サルコイドーシスの全身評価と同時に心臓を撮影可能で、面倒な前処置がいらず、かつMRI非対応のデバイス留置症例においても撮影可能であるという利点がある。結果として診断までの時間短縮、および医療費削減につながり社会的メリットが大きい。