Development of renal F18-FDS PET as a new functional renal imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hiroshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60622818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓PET / 腎臓シンチグラフィ / 腎機能 / 腎不全 / PET / 陽電子放出断層撮影 / 腎PET / F18-FDS / 糸球体濾過量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to determine whether a new F18-FDS (fluorodeoxysorbitol) PET (Positron emission tomography) can replace nuclear medicine renal scintigraphy as an image evaluation method for renal function. In comparison with Tc99m-DTPA used for clinical renal scintigraphy, the blood clearance of F18-FDS in normal rats was slightly slower, but it was considered not to affect imaging evaluation. Then, we evaluated the renal function of renal disease rat models (unilateral ureteral obstruction and glycerol-induced acute renal failure) using F18-FDS PET images. F18-FDS PET showed a three-dimensional image of impaired kidney function, which is difficult to image by Tc99m-DTPA renal scintigraphy. These findings confirmed that F18-FDS PET could evaluate renal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではPET(陽電子放射断層撮像法)核種のF18-FDS(フルオロデオキシソルビトール)を用いて腎機能を測定し、古典的な核医学腎動態シンチグラフィに代わる腎臓PET画像評価法の確立を目指した。核医学動態シンチグラフィで用いられるTc99m-DTPAとの比較では、F18-FDSはTc99m-DTPAと同程度に腎機能が評価できることを確認した。腎疾患モデルラット(水腎症、腎不全)を用いた画像評価では、従来の核医学動態シンチグラフィでは画像化が困難とされる高度機能低下腎も3次元画像で描出できた。F18-FDS PETは、従来の画像検査に代わり得る有用な腎機能画像評価法であると確認できた。