Project/Area Number |
17K10354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitao Azusa 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20608690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蒲田 敏文 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00169806)
原田 憲一 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30283112)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / Radiogenomics / Dynamic CT / Gd-EOB-DTPA造影MRI / EOB-MRI / P53 / CT / MRI / radiogenomics / Gd-EOB-DTPA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
β-catenin activated HCC showed increased enhancement ratio in the hepatobiliary phase of Gd-EOB-DTPA enhanced MRI in case of co-expression of hepatocyte nuclear factor (HNF) 4α. Co-expression of β-catenin and HNF4α would be the main mechanism inducing both OATP1B3 expression and less aggressive biological natures in this subtype of HCC. P53 mutated HCC showed significantly higher level of serum tumor markers, poorer differentiation grade and poorer survival rate after resection. Imaging features of intra-tumoral dilated arteries in the arterial phase of dynamic CT, and low signal intensity ratio in the hepatobiliary phase of EOB-MRI would be the independent predictors of this aggressive subtype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝細胞癌の分子遺伝子発現が画像診断により推測することができれば、侵襲的な組織採取を行わずに悪性度や予後の推測が可能となり、個別化診療の時代において重要な役割を果たすものと考えられる。