Development of a new sigma-2 receptor ligand for imaging and BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kozaka Takashi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50579836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsvesamicol / シグマ受容体 / σ受容体 / ベサミコール / σ-2受容体 / ホウ素含有イメージング剤 / BNCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the fusion of tumor image diagnosis and the boron neutron capture therapy, I had studied the development of the boron-containing imaging agent to have high affinity and selectivity to σ-2 receptor. Various new designed vesamicol relatives showed high affinity to σ receptor in in vitro screening. The boron-containing compound were performed the in vitro cellular uptake test using human malignant melanoma A375 cells, but the content of boron in all samples were 10 ng/mL. However, I found that new compounds having limonene frame showed 14 times more σ-2 receptor affinity than σ-1 receptor affinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
σ-2受容体は、乳がんや悪性黒色腫など多様な固形腫瘍細胞において高い発現が認められる上、増殖状態ではその発現が著しく増加していることが知られている。その機構はまだ不明な点が多いが、σ-2受容体アンタゴニストが抗がん作用を示すことも報告されている。今回開発したlimonene骨格を有する新規化合物は高いσ-2受容体選択性を示すことから、PETやSPECTによる腫瘍イメージング剤や抗がん剤のリード化合物として更なる研究を行う価値があると考えている。