Development of tissue equivalent material corresponding to wide x-ray energy range of dual energy CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Katsuhiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40402630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscomputed tomography / dual energy / phantom / CT number / soft tissue / X線コンピュータ断層撮影 / デュアルエネルギー / ファントム / エネルギー依存性 / 水等価物質 / 人体組織等価物質 / 希釈造影剤 / blood / X線 / コンピュータ断層撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phantom materials equivalent to the water and tissues in the human body, which can be used for energy-dependent analyses of the dual-energy computed tomography (DECT), did not exist. Therefore, we aimed to produce such materials that simulate energy dependencies of the water and the human tissues, using existing stable materials. Based on the linear attenuation coefficient data of various existing materials, we have successfully produced water- and soft tissue-equivalent materials having DECT number accuracies within 2HU. This outcome contributed to producing commercially available phantom materials; consequently, productions with equivalencies of water and several diluted iodines (i.e., enhanced blood vessels) have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デュアルエネルギーX線コンピュータ断層撮影 (DECT)は,人体内組織のエネルギー分析が可能であるが,これまでのファントムを用いた数々の研究成果(論文)では,人体のエネルギー依存性と一致しない従来のファントムが用いられてきた.本研究成果により,正確に人体のエネルギー依存性をシミュレートする製品を,すべての研究者が入手できるようになった.このファントムによって,人体にDECTの様々なプロトコルを適用する前に検証実験が可能となることから,臨床における適切なDECT適用が進み,X線CTによる疾病診断の精度が向上する.