Development of Glutamate Transporter Imaging Agents for Detection of Neurodegenerative Diseases of the Brain
Project/Area Number |
17K10357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Hiroshi 名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (00450841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 真希 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究員(任常) (00415407)
舘野 賢 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (40291926)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PET / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / イメージング / 不斉 / クリック反応 / 18F / 標識 / 計算化学 / ペプチド骨格 / ドッキングシミュレーション / エストロゲン受容体 / In Silico / フッ素化 / イメージング剤 / 放射性医薬品・造影剤 / トランスポーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to develop glutamate transporter (GLT) PET imaging agents that can be used in neurodegenerative brain diseases. Although [11C]ABP688 and [11C]ADX88178 have been developed and used as glutamate receptor imaging agents, early detection imaging agents that bind to GLT have not been developed. Tamoxifen (Tam), β-Benzyloxyaspartate (BOA), and Tetrahydrobenzopyran (THP) derivatives have been shown to inhibit GLT glutamate uptake. In this study, we investigated the use of computational chemistry to modify these drugs and develop imaging agents that can visualize functional abnormalities closely related to glutamatergic neurotransmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、グルタミン酸神経伝達系においては[11C]ABP688および[11C]ADX88178などのグルタミン酸受容体イメージング剤しか利用されておらず、グルタミン酸トランスポーター(GLT)に結合する有用なPETイメージング剤は開発されていない。GLTは神経間隙において過剰なグルタミン酸の調節に関与している重要なトランスポーターの一種であり、これらを可視化することで神経疾患早期検出に繋がると考えている。また、こうしたイメージング剤は目的としない蛋白への結合の可能性があるが、研究手法に計算化学を用いることでこれらのスクリーニングを実施した点にも新規性があると考えている。