Development of myocardial principal strain analysis using ultra-low-dose 4D cineCT and its application to heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Kakuya  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50378353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 正樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10456741)
佐久間 肇  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
永澤 直樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (90739640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋ストレイン / CT / 心臓CT / 心筋principalストレイン / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a low exposure coronary artery CT with step-and-shoot method in the first circulation of the contrast agent and an ultra-low dose (about 0.73 mSv) cine CT in the recirculation (second-pass). The present method confirmed that left ventricular end-systolic volume, end-diastolic volume, ejection fraction, myocardial weight, and longitudinal strain were in good agreement with standard dose cine CT and MRI.In addition, we developed a software for PRINCIPAL strain series analysis in collaboration with the Department of Biomedical Engineering at the University of Calgary, which is a more physiological indicator of the degree of contraction of myocardial fibers in the direction of travel, unlike conventional strain analysis (radial, circumferential, longitudinal). Principal strain analysis of high-spatial-resolution cine CT allowed 3D mapping of differences in contraction degree and contraction timing depending on the myocardial site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初回循環でstep&shootによる冠動脈CTを撮影、再循環で超低線量シネCTを撮影することで、冠動脈CTが必要な症例では、被曝を最小限に抑えて正確な心機能評価を同時に実施できる。また、このようにして得られたシネCTにおいてPrincipalストレイン解析を実施し、冠動脈画像、心筋灌流画像、心筋遅延造影画像などとの比較を行うと、各種心疾患における形態と機能の関係を解析する有用な手段となり、心不全病態解明への貢献が期待される。