Carbon dioxide dissolved in physiological saline: Application for contrast media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ota Shinichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30583637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 明永  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00571051)
新田 哲久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40324587)
渡邉 尚武  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60570364)
井上 明星  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20803349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭酸溶解生理食塩水 / 陰性造影剤 / 血管造影 / 炭酸ガス / 炭酸水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide dissolved in physiological saline could be used as an negative contrast media for angiographic examinations both in vitro experiments using blood vessel models and in vivo experiments using rabbits. However, compared with the carbon dioxide gas, the angiographic imaging ability was inferior when the amounts of injection volume were same. It was speculated that this limitation could be compensated by increasing its amount. In addition, there was no risk of air contamination when injecting carbon dioxide dissolved in physiological saline, which was considered to be an excellent point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管造影検査時のヨード造影剤はアレルギーや腎機能異常の患者には使用できず、その場合は陰性造影剤である二酸化炭素を用いる。しかし、ガスを注入時の採取の煩わしさ、空気のコンタミネーションの心配がある。炭酸溶解生理食塩水(はシリンジに液体を吸引するため、空気のコンタミネーションの心配や採取の煩わしさも全くない。陰性造影剤としての造影能も量を多くすれば問題なく、十分に二酸化炭素の代用になり得ると考えられた。