| Project/Area Number |
17K10368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 宏文 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00264416)
上村 清央 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30593652)
熊澤 誠志 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50363354)
中條 正典 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (60727171)
米澤 大 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (50550076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | MRI / 脳腫瘍 / CEST / 分子イメージング / 画像診断 / クレアチン / APT / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST) is a novel MR imaging contrast. CEST signals at around 2.0 ppm is considered to reflect amine protons among which creatine is the most dominant generator. Creatine is known to be related cellular energy metabolism. To identify creatine-related CEST signals in brain tumors, and to clarify its usefulness in diagnosing brain tumors, we compared CEST signals between high-grade gliomas (HGG) and low-grade gliomas (LGG). Results have shown that there exist significant differences in CEST signal intensity between HGG and LGG at broad offset frequencies including 2.0 ppm, which is specific to proton of amines such as creatine. In addition, it was suggested that the CEST signal at around 2.0 ppm is useful in differentiating benign from malignant gliomas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Chemical exchange saturation transfer(CEST)は新たなMRIとして研究されつつある。本研究により、悪性神経膠腫と良性神経膠腫の間に、腫瘍のエネルギー代謝に関連するとされるクレアチンを反映すると考えられる2.0ppm付近のCEST信号の違いが存在し、これが脳腫瘍診断の新たな指標になり得ることが示された。脳腫瘍、特に神経膠腫は非常に難治な疾患であるが、この画像法により腫瘍の悪性度や治療への反応性、予後などを治療前に推定できれば、適切な治療法の選択、ひいては予後の改善につながることが期待される。