Development of a radioactive probe targeting the cell cycle regulatory factor CDK2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Hirotake  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10281817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 一枝  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
大島 伸宏  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80508648)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
東川 桂  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10756878)
水野 雄貴  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (90805194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんのイメジング / CDK2 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 細胞周期制御因子 / がんイメージング / がんのイメージング / 薬学 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cancer imaging diagnostic radiotracer targeting the cell cycle regulatory factor CDK2 protein, which exhibits high activity in various types of cancer. We designed, synthesized, and evaluated novel CDK2-binding inhibitory compounds, leading to the identification of a promising compound (I-KAN). I-KAN demonstrated potent CDK2 inhibition activity (IC50 = 0.096 μM) and proliferation suppression activity in A431 cells (CC50 = 1.8 μM). Cellular uptake of 125I-KAN in A431 cells showed a 500% dose/mg protein increase after 60 minutes. We conducted Western blot analysis and cellular uptake experiments using various cancer cell lines, and found that the gastric cancer cell line MKN45, which exhibits higher CDK2 expression, is optimal for establishing a xenograft mouse model for our cancer imaging studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの画像診断にて広汎に使用されている18F-FDGは、糖代謝の激しい脳や肝臓等では診断が困難な状況が見られる。そこで、CDK2のようながんの細胞増殖の激しさを指標とする診断薬を開発できれば、このような臓器内における腫瘍において画像診断の精度が向上する可能性があり、学術的及び社会的意義が高いと考える。