Development of standardized method for 11C-methionine preparation based on gas-flowlabeling method and solid-phase extraction technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Kazunori  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (60285632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPET / 自動合成装置 / 脳腫瘍 / 放射性薬剤 / 核薬学 / 自動合成 / 固相抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[11C]Methionine ([11C]MET) is the most commonly used amino acid tracer for PET imaging of brain tumor. A simple and rapid preparation of [11C]MET was achieved with “on column 11C-methylation method” and solid-phase extraction (SPE) method for the formulation. This synthesis method allows a convenient and reliable production of ethanol-free [11C]MET injection with high chemical and radiochemical purities. Further, we have developed a automatic synthesis device for [11C]MET, based on disposable cassettes for the daily routine production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多くのPET施設では11Cメチオニン-PETを自由診療として実施している現状がある。一方、先進医療での普及が進まない理由の一因として、合成法および合成装置の抱える課題がボトルネックになっている可能性があげられる。本研究成果として得られた[11C]MET製造法と専用合成装置は、現法に代わる安定で信頼性の高い標準法として、今後の保険診療の適用機器として進展させ、国内外の合成装置メーカーに積極的に働きかけて新たな製造技術を製品開発に結び付けていくことで、PET分野の発展に貢献できるものと期待される。