High-speed high-spatial-resolution quad-energy X-ray computed tomography scanner using a CdTe array detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Eiichi  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (90154038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線CT / フォトンカウンティング / エネルギー弁別 / CdTeアレー / クアッドエネルギー / トリプルエネルギー / ヨウ素KエッジCT / ガドリニウムKエッジCT / CdTe / X線CT / YAP(Ce)-PMT / KエッジCT / 造影剤 / ビームハードニング / エネルギー弁別X線CT / エネルギーサブトラクション / 高空間分解能 / ビームハードニングCT / Ⅹ線CT / CdTe アレー / コーンビーム / 3Dイメージング / 高カウントレート検出器 / クァッドエネルギー / 高速X線撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a dual-energy array detector, we performed quad-energy X-ray CT by deciding two threshold energies and performing two continuous scanning. Subsequently, we conducted triple-energy CT using energy subtraction between thresholds. Using magnified imaging, the spatial resolution was improved to 0.07 mm, and K-edge CT using iodine and gadolinium media was performed simultaneously. In basic research, we also constructed dual-, triple- and quad-energy CT scanners using a CdTe detector with an energy resolution of 1% at 59.5 keV, and the spatial resolution was improved to 0.2 mm. In addition, novel energy-dispersive CT was carried out utilizing beam hardening by the object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造影剤濃度を低くした場合にでも血管を高コントラストで撮影するために,クアッド,トリプル,デュアルのエネルギー弁別CTスキャナーを構築した。ヨウ素やガドリニウムの造影剤を用いたKエッジCTにより微小血管が高コントラストで撮影され,空間分解能が0.07mmまで改善されて,3D表示も可能となった。フォトンカウンティング方式のCTスキャナーでは撮影に有用なエネルギーのフォトンを超高速で選択して用いるため,癌を含めた様々な部位を描出する分子イメージングに有効と思われる。