Development of a novel low-dose digital breast tomosynthesis system applying compressed sensing: physics and clinical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Tsutomu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10458747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯉淵 幸生  独立行政法人国立病院機構高崎総合医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (10323346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / トモシンセシス / 被ばく線量低減 / 放射線 / 被ばく線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mortality rate of breast cancer is on the rise, and it is necessary to develop a screening system that improves the detectability of lesions. In our research, we have developed a new digital breast tomosynthesis system, focusing on the image reconstruction algorithm using compressed sensing and unsharp masking in order to improve the detectability of lesions. As a result, it was possible to suggest that the detectability of lesions is improved and the radiation dose is reduced. Our research results will improve the detectability of lesions and reduce the radiation dose, and we would like to develop them for future clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな乳腺デジタルトモシンセシスシステムの開発によって高い病変検出能を有したスライス画像の提供と被ばく線量の低減を示唆したことから、臨床用途としての可能性を示したといえる。さらに、微細病変の検出能向上を実現する検診等のスクリーニング目的で活用できることが期待される。