Quality assessment and quality control of digital breast tomosinthsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Murakami Ryusuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30267215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / マンモグラフィ / トモシンセシス / 品質管理 / 画質評価 / 被ばく / 乳房 / デジタルマンモグラフィ / 被曝 / 画像再構成法 / 画像診断 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a clinical perspective, we examined the performance, image optimization, and quality control of various breast tomosynthesis systems used clinically in Japan.
We observed a reduction in radiation dose and improvement in CNR by changing the image reconstruction method from filtered back projection to iterative approximation, as well as the usefulness of iterative approximation in artifact evaluation. Because differences in DBT models and image reconstruction methods may cause changes in lesion visualization, it was suggested that it is necessary to understand the characteristics of image visualization ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房トモシンセシス(DBT)は普及傾向にある一方でその品質管理が確立されていない現状があった。乳房トモシンセシスの複雑化したシステムの性能維持を保証する試験方法は簡便で定量的な画質評価が望まれている。DBTは従来のデジタルマンモグラフィと比較して被曝量が増加するために被ばく線量を最小にすることも重要であり、性能評価手順と品質管理手順の確立が急務である。DBTの品質管理方法が確立されていない現状で、臨床現場で実践可能な品質管理について検証を行う点は先駆的な取り組みである。