Development of a New Dual Excretion Iodine-Based X-ray Contrast Agent with Hepatocyte Contrast Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Nobuyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60300951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 由美子  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20295546)
安西 尚彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造影剤 / アシアロ糖蛋白受容体 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrast agent nephropathy is a serious side effect of conventional iodine-based contrast agents. In this study, we aimed to develop novel iodinated X-ray contrast agents that are excreted from two organs (liver and kidney) and reduce renal damage by adding hepatocyte contrast function to iodinated contrast agents.
Three candidate contrast agents with chemical structures that bind to hepatocyte-specific receptors were synthesized. All of them proved receptor-specific cellular uptake in in vitro uptake inhibition experiments. Two of the candidate contrast agents were administered through the tail vein of mice and were found to be excreted into the intestinal tract and bladder.
These results indicate that the new contrast agent candidates have acquired hepatocellular contrast ability and are excreted not only from the kidney but also from the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のヨード性造影剤は腎臓のみから排泄されるため、造影剤により腎機能が障害される造影剤腎症をきたすことがあり、重大な副作用とされている。そこで我々は、造影剤の排泄が二臓器から可能となれば、一臓器あたりの負荷を軽減できる可能性があると考えた。既に述べたように、我が国では高齢化社会を迎え、造影剤腎症の予防と対策は喫緊の課題である。Dual Excretion型X線造影剤の開発により、高齢者や腎機能低下症例を含む多くの患者で、造影剤を使用した様々な画像検査、治療を安全確実に行える可能性がある。同時に肝細胞を直接造影することが可能となるため、これまでにない新たな画像診断の可能性も開けることとなる。