PET biodistribution study of Cu-64 labeled antibody for At-211 radioimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Yousuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (60435641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsα線標的治療 / 211At / 211At標識抗体 / radioimmunotherapy / decaborane / 64Cu / 抗体PETイメージング / 担がんマウス / 標的アルファ線治療 / At-211 / 抗体 / Cu-64 / プレターゲティング / PET / アスタチン / 標的アルファ線療法 / アスタチン211 / α線治療 / 放射線免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize radioimmunotherapy using a promising alpha-emitter 211At, we investigated the synthesis method of 211At-labeled antibody and its biodistribution and tumor accumulation properties. Also, the 64Cu-PET imaging method was examined its availability for estimating the 211At-antibody biodistribution. We succeeded to obtain a 211At-antibody with high blood retention and tumor accumulation properties comparable with 64Cu-antibody by using a PEG containing linker to reduce the hydrophobicity after 211At labeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α線放出核種の中でも加速器製造が可能で娘核種による副作用の心配がない211Atは標的α線治療法実用化に向けた期待が高い。しかし211At標識抗体の作製には課題も多いため、本研究において静脈注射後の高い腫瘍集積性を実現した211At標識抗体作製法に関する情報は有用と思われる。また211At標識抗体の動態を予測するためのセラノスティクス手法の確立もまた実用化に向けた重要な要素であり、既に標識抗体のPET臨床試験も実施されている64Cuイメージングが活用できれば、応用性が広がると考えられる。