Synthesis of C11-labelled heterocyclic compounds and analysis of those pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII HIDEKI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (80425610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素11 / PET / イミダゾリン環 / 11C一酸化炭素 / ルイス酸 / チタン系ルイス酸 / 11C 一酸化炭素 / 陽電子放射線断層撮影 / 標識化合物 / ヘテロ環 / パラジウム / エステル化 / 炭素11標識 / PETプローブ / ヘテロ環化合物 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lewis acid mediated transformation of 11C-methyl esters to heterocycles has investigated. Firstly, we succeeded the construction of imidazoline by reaction with 11C-methyl ester and ethylenediamine in the presence of trimethyl aluminum as a Lewis acid (AlMe3). However after worked up of the reaction, AlMe3 generated large amount of insoluble matter which is difficult to purify imidazoline using auto-synthesizer. Thus, we examined another Lewis acids. Finally, we found that titanium-based Lewis acid is worked well to give good yield of imidazolines and to generate much less amount of insoluble matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はエステル基を簡便にヘテロ環に変換する手法の開発であり、チタン系化合物を用いた変換反応はこれまで報告例がなく新規の手法の開発として学術的な意義は高いと言える。また本手法は炭素11標識エステル類を簡便にヘテロ環に変換するものであり、今後本手法を用いた新規のPETプローブの開発が大いに期待され、診断や治療に役立つPETプローブの開発にも貢献することが期待でき社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。