Remote production of metallic radionuclides for internal radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Kotaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究統括(定常) (30531529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核医学治療 / アルファ線標的アイソトープ治療 / アクチニウム225 / ラジウム226 / ターゲット / 核反応 / 放射性医薬品 / 放射線治療薬 / 放射性治療薬 / Ac-225 / Ra-226 / 内照射療法 / 金属RI / アルファ線放出核種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feasibility study on the production of Ac-225 from a Ra-226 target was performed. In this study, two methods for the target preparation, i.e., (1) sedimentation of RaCO3 with carrier, and (2) electro-deposition of Ra onto the surface of target chamber, were developed. Both methods showed successful results in activation of Ra target; the later method, which can solidify the Ra at the limited area of beam-striking spot, seems to be favorable for assembling a remote system, in particular. For example, decay corrected activity of 12μCi of Ac-225 was obtained by activation of 400μg (μCi) of Ra-226 by 18 MeV protons at 20μA for 3 h.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ac-225は放射線治療薬として高い治療効果を望むことが可能なアルファ線源として世界的に注目され,利用要望が高まっている。一方で,その供給体制は現在,Th-229の減衰による天然製法に限られており,需要が供給を上回っている。本研究では加速器を利用して,人工的にAc-225を製造する手法を開発したことから,今後のAc-225供給,及び関連するアルファ線源標識放射線治療薬の開発を加速させる期待が持たれる。
また,本研究で原料として利用したRa-226はいわゆる長寿命廃棄線源に該当し,産業的・社会的な利用方法が無かった。本研究成果を通じて,当該廃棄線源を社会的に有用な形で還元出来るものと考えている。