Project/Area Number |
17K10385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tachibana Yasuhiko 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員 (20749973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相田 典子 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (20586292)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 画像診断 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / ディープラーニング / AI / 分類 / 画像処理 / 可視化 / 分類問題 / バイアス / アノテーション / 画像変換問題 / データバイアス / MRI / 脳 / ニューラルネットワーク / 分類学習 / 放射線 / 画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an achievement directly related to the submitted research proposal, we developed an original method for visualizing the basis of judgment in AI diagnosis (image classification task), and published the results at domestic and international conferences and in scientific journals. In addition, we have launched several new research projects based on the findings obtained through this project, and are continuing to promote these projects and publishing the achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Iの説明性を高めるために用いられる一般的な手法では画像上の位置など、画像から得られる医学的情報とは無関係な情報のみを対象とするが、提案手法では解剖学など医学的な情報を加味できるメリットが今後役立つ可能性がある。つまり、画像診断についてAIが医師に提案をするとき、医師がその提案をどのように解釈すべきか、信用できるかどうかを判断するために、より具体的な医学的根拠を利用することができる可能性がある。