Imaging of microglial functions by P2X7 and P2Y12 receptor PET ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Jun  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主任研究員(任常) (30415426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords陽電子断層撮像法 / プリン受容体 / 神経炎症 / 認知症 / 陽電子撮像法 / ミクログリア / PET / 脳・神経 / 放射線 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to image the microglial functions, a purinergic P2X7 receptor (R) ligand [11C]JNJ42253432 and P2Y12R ligand [11C]AZD1283 were radiosynthesized, and the binding characterization of these ligands were determined by small animal PET and autoradiography. The binding of [11C]JNJ42253432 was unchanged by cold ligand in the PET and autoradiography studies. The [11C]AZD1283 was unable to detect P2Y12Rs by PET due to low brain permeability, while the P2Y12R specific bindings were confirmed by ARG. These results have suggested [11C]AZD1283 is beneficial for the quantitation of P2Y12R on the microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内の免疫および老廃物の搬出を司るミクログリア細胞は認知症および多発性硬化症の発症に重要な役割を果たしている。ミクログリア細胞に発現するプリン受容体は内在性のATP等の刺激によりミクログリア細胞の遊走、形状変化、貪食および炎症性サイトカインの放出を誘導する。このことからプリン受容体に結合する放射性化合物を開発することにより、脳機能の解明や神経炎症病態の解明につながるものと考えられる。