Development of PET imaging for the ischemic brain injury using novel acetate analog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA SHINYA  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), 画像研究部門, 主任研究員 (10393191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 達也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 部長(定常) (50324629)
西井 龍一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (60463212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフルオロ酢酸 / [18F]FACE / Methyl [18F]FACE / Ethyl [18F]FACE / 虚血性脳血管障害 / PET / 脳虚血 / 脳血管障害 / FACE / Methyl FACE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop radiosynthetic methods of [18F]Fluoroacetate ([18F]FACE) derivatives, Methyl [18F]Face, Ethyl [18F]Face and Benzyl [18F]FACE, which are supposed to have enhanced transferability to the brain and retention to the damaged area in order to pursue a new diagnostic imaging tracer evaluating ischemic brain injury. Among these, Methyl [18F]FACE showed the highest in-vivo stability, so we evaluated the utility of Methyl [18F]FACE using experimental rats settled under a transient cerebral ischemia by MCA occlusion and reperfusion state. Methyl [18F]FACE showed apparently higher accumulated in the ischemic region during MCA occlusion than in the contralateral healthy side. It was suggested that Methyl [18F]FACE is an optimal tracer for imaging of brain ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害の重症度評価、治療方針の決定、治療効果判定などの目的で使用される[15O]ガス ([15O]CO、[15O]O2、[15O]CO2)は、検査を行えるPET施設が少なく、動脈採血を基本とする非侵襲的な検査である。一方、新規に開発した18F標識新規酢酸誘導体は、半減期が長く実用的で検査数を増やすことが可能となり、将来的には、現在よりも質の高い脳核医学PET検査が広く一般診療で利用されるようになると期待される。