Development of A Noninvasive Electrical Conductivity Measurement System for Lung Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tha Khin Khin  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20451445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉森 博行  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (20711899)
菊地 英毅  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60463741)
真鍋 徳子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords導電率 / 肺 / 縦隔 / MRI / 非侵襲的 / 非侵襲的導電率画像 / 腫瘍 / 非侵襲 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical conductivity is a property of materials to conduct electric current. Different materials have different electrical conductivity values, ranging from almost zero (insulators) to several million siemens per meter (S/m) (conductors). Living tissues are also reported to have variable electrical conductivity values - fat and bone have lower values, whereas the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and blood have higher values. Tumors, especially malignant ones, are reported to have higher values than the normal tissues. This study aimed at the establishment of an MRI technique to noninvasively measure electrical conductivity of lung lesions and to evaluate the accuracy of this technique in distinguishing lung tumors.
We established an MRI technique for noninvasive electrical conductivity measurement for lung lesions. Tumor contrast, which is a texture characteristic of electrical conductivity distribution, can be useful in distinguishing between benign and malignant lung tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、肺MRIを用いた非侵襲的導電率イメージングが可能となった。この撮像は約10秒と短時間の息止め条件下で終了するため、ほとんどの患者が耐えられる。また、造影剤投与も必要ない。MRIであるため、放射線被ばくも伴わない。よって、患者にやさしい検査法である。
悪性腫瘍と良性腫瘍の比較検討では、コントラストと呼ばれる導電率分布のテキスチャー特徴は、悪性腫瘍で有意に高い結果が得られた。今後の肺腫瘍の良悪性の区別に有用な可能性がある。
今まで肺腫瘍の検査はCTによる形態評価やPETによる活動性評価が主体であったが、本研究成果にて今後肺MRIによる導電率イメージングを肺腫瘍の良悪性評価に用いられる。