Automatic extraction of damaged myocardium on a short scan time T1 weighted MR image, and its objective assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Haruo Saito  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90170521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 心臓 / 心筋梗塞 / 大血管 / 真菌症 / 心筋症 / 遅延造影 / 障害心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual Contrast Blood (DCB) imaging with balanced steady-state-free-precession (bSSFP) using phase sensitive inversion recovery method (PSIR-bSSFP) provided 3D cardiac images with less artifact from blood flow in cardiac cavities or great vessels.
PSIR-bSSFP provided black blood images even after the contrast medium injection, and visualized scared myocardium as high signal intensity area than normal myocardium. Areas or intensities of scared myocardium with PSIR-bSSFP were a little smaller or weaker than those with ordinary sequence for myocardial late Gadolinium enhancement (LGE). PSIR-bSSFP, however, provides images of LGE with less artifact from blood flow of cardiac cavities enabled the clear visualization of endocardial scared myocardium from cardiac cavity. The PSIR-bSSFP is one of the sequences that provide good LGE images of myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した撮影法(Dual Contrast Blood:DCB 撮影法)は、短時間に心腔内などのSlow flow によるアーチファクトの無い、心・血管腔が低信号となるBlack Blood撮影法である。従来の遅延造影撮影法で、壁運動の低下などにより心腔内に高信号が形成された場合に追加撮影することで、内膜面に限局するなどの障害心筋を描出しうる方法として、有用性が高い。
DCB 撮影法は心筋梗塞の遅延造影による評価には有用性が高いが、心筋梗塞以外の心筋障害の把握を目的とした心臓MRIの撮影法としては力不足で、障害心筋の自動抽出を実現するにはさらなる改良が求められる