Project/Area Number |
17K10392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although interventional radiology (IR) offers great benefits for patients, there is a risk of radiation injury to patients, due to long-term X-ray radiation exposure. Thus, a system is needed to evaluate the radiation doses received by patients during IR. We have developed a wireless real-time dosimeter for IR patients that uses new small sensor. The basic performance parameters (linearity, uniformity, reproducibility, and wireless communication conditions) of the developed system were evaluated using an IR X-ray system. Furthermore, we investigated the influence of noise from other medical equipment on our wireless real-time dosimeter in the IR X-ray room. Overall, our wireless system exhibited excellent performance in terms of uniformity, reproducibility, and linearity; moreover, the wireless communication performance is good. The wireless system also includes patient dose management software. Therefore, the system is convenient for management of patient radiation dose during IR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IR時の被曝線量増加が問題となっている。さらに医療被曝に対する国民の関心は高い。また厚労省は「診療用放射線の安全利用の為の指針策定に関するガイドライン(医政地発1003)」を発出し、X線診療での線量記録や被曝説明等の対応が求められている。以上から当研究の成果は社会的意義が大きいと考える。一方、当研究成果の一部は既に論文をして学術雑誌に掲載されており、さらに特許出願も行っていること等から、学術的意義およびオリジナリティーがあると考える。