Project/Area Number |
17K10393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Akai Hiroyuki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80770437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐生 茂 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20313124)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ガドリニウム造影剤 / MRI / 肝細胞癌 / 肝転移 / 肝臓 / 放射線科学 / 核磁気共鳴画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to develop a new liver tumor diagnostic method using Gd-EOB-DTPA (hereinafter referred to as EOB) and ICG. Although, the effect of ICG administration on the inhibition of EOB uptake into the liver was stronger than expected. So, the development of an administration method useful for differentiating liver tumors was not realized. We published multiple sub-papers, and found that ICG inhibits EOB liver accumulation and excretion (Invest Radiol 2017:441-5), and that EOB causes transient tachypnea (Eur Radiol 2018:4128-33), and that gadolinium brain deposition does not affect mouse movement or behavior (Radiology 2021:409-16).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Gd-EOB-DTPAの基礎的な検討を通して、同造影剤の臨床応用の一助となったと考えられる。 また、ガドリニウムの脳沈着はガドリニウム造影剤の安全性を考え上で重要な懸念となるが、少なくともマウスにおいては運動や行動に影響を及ぼさないことが確認されたことで、ガドリニウム造影剤の安全性に関する新たな治験が積み重なったと考えられる。