| Project/Area Number |
17K10396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Nobuyuki 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川田 紘資 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00585276)
松尾 政之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
野田 佳史 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60643020)
子安 裕美 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70610426)
五島 聡 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402205)
棚橋 裕吉 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40724563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | MRI / 圧縮センシング / 腹部 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / Compressed sensing |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important that magnetic resonance (MR) imaging with fast acquisition needs to acquire the image data effectively in less time under control of deterioration of image quality. Dynamic MR imaging of the liver with the Compressed SENSE achieved one-half of acquisition time compared to conventional methods without deterioration of image quality, the result of which was supposed to be applied to patients with compromised breath-hold capacity, such as young children or critically ill adults. We demonstrated that MR cholangiopancreatography (MRCP) with the Compressed SENSE was comparable with conventions in one-quarter of acquisition time. Hepatobiliary phase imaging with the Compressed SENSE achieved double spatial resolution compared with conventional methods in a same acquisition time, which indicated improvement of diagnostic performance. Furthermore, we constructed a shortened abdominal MR imaging protocol, which abbreviated sequences of no importance for diagnostic imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上腹部領域のMRI 撮像において、圧縮センシングとパラレルイメージングを相補的に併用した技術が臨床応用可能であることを示した。上腹部MRI撮像では複数回の呼吸停止や長い撮像時間が問題とされているが、我々の研究成果は患者の苦痛軽減や臨床現場における検査効率(スループット)改善に寄与するものと考えられる。