| Project/Area Number |
17K10397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Taoka Toshiaki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30305734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長縄 慎二 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
増谷 佳孝 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20345193)
安野 史彦 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60373388)
川井 恒 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378147)
岸本 年史 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
吉川 公彦 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161506)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | Glymphatic system / 拡散画像 / MRI / 脳・神経 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / Glymphaticシステム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we hypothesized that diffusivity limited to the direction of perivascular space correlates with activity of the Glymphatic system. We developed a method called "diffusion tensor image analysis along the perivascular space (DTI-ALPS)" as a method to evaluate the movement of water molecules in deep white matter from diffusion tensor images. In this method, the diffusivity in the perivascular space in the white matter outside the lateral ventricle was evaluated using the ratio to the diffusivity in the orthogonal direction(ALPS index). In the evaluation of Alzheimer's disease cases, the ALPS index was significantly inversely correlated with the MMSE score. This suggests that the ALPS index may be an index that reflects the function of the Glymphatic system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グリンパティック系の障害は、アルツハイマー病の発症にいたる異常蛋白の蓄積の機序に関連すると考えられている。グリンパティック系の評価を拡散画像で非侵襲的に行うことができれば、アミロイドイメージング等で確認できるよりも早期の、新たな概念に基づいた発症機序の解明が可能となりうることから、予防・治療薬の創薬研究の基礎ともなりうる。また、適切な生活習慣によってアルツハイマー病の予防を行うことが可能となる事も考えられる。