MR strategies to solve problems after endovascular aortic repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Yasuo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70188217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛尾 貴輔  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00402313)
海野 直樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20291958)
礒田 治夫  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (40223060)
長縄 慎二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
板谷 慶一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70458777)
駒田 智大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80718354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 血流 / ステントグラフト / EVAR / 磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / MR angiography / 4D Flow / 4DFLOW / endoleak / 血流解析 / CT angiography / 大動脈瘤 / stent / MR Angiography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) has become a viable alternative to conventional surgical open repair owing to its perioperative survival benefit; however, EVAR is associated with a unique complication called endoleak (EL), which continues to perfuse and pressurize the aneurysm sac and cause aneurysm enlargement and rupture.
Type I and type III endoleak were more detectable with MR angiography and streamline analysis with 4D Flow within the aneurysm. A comprehensive analysis of concurrent multiple T2EL vessels using 4D-flow MRI may enable prediction of the sac expansion after EVAR by larger amplitude of the flow velocity in the branch arteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が加速する本邦にあって、低侵襲治療であるEVARは今後も増加してゆく可能性が高いが、そのトレンドにあって、瘤破裂につながりかねないEVAR後のエンドリークの問題解決は焦眉の急と考えられる。本研究では、侵襲性の低い造影MR angiographyや4D Flow MRIといった新しい方法で従来法よりも高い感度でエンドリークを診断できる可能性が示された。流れという従来あまり利用されてこなかった学術的にも新規な方法論によって、腹部大動脈瘤の自然史解明につながる知見が得られた意義は大きい。