Placental functional assessment to predict adverse pregnancy outcome by MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kido Aki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80595710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 胎盤 / IVIM / T2値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to evaluate the prognostic value of placental intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) parameters and T2-relaxation time, and their correlation with fetal growth and adverse outcomes, comparing umbilical artery (UmA) pulsatility index (PI). In 68 cases, UmA-PI and IVIM parameters (Dfast, Dslow, and f) were calculated. First, the associations of gestational age with placental IVIM parameters, T2-relaxation time, and placental thickness were evaluated. Secondly, all the parameters were compared between (1) those delivering small for gestational age and appropriate for gestational age neonates, (2) emergency caesarean section (ECS) and non-ECS, and (3) preterm birth and full term birth. In conclusion, T2 value (Z-score) and f showed significant associations with low birth weight and adverse outcomes of pregnancy. T2 value (Z-score) had better correlation with birth weight than UmA-PI. Therefore, placental IVIM and T2 Z-score are efficient biomarkers of placental dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的かつ客観的検査であるMRI検査において、非造影で得られる定量値が妊娠転帰と相関することが明らかとなり、出産前に胎児の状態を定量的に知ることができ、出産時に生じうる問題への対処が可能となると考えられる。