Exploring Glymphatic System by Ultra High field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60525567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯間 麻美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60748797)
山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGlymphatic system / DWI / MRI / compressed sensing / sparse modeling / 遅延造影 / 胎児標本 / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 超高速撮像 / シネMRI / リアルタイム撮像 / 耳管 / 軟骨 / 内リンパ水腫 / OGSE / 血管周囲腔 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / Diffusion / Oscillating gradient
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the ability of the glimphatic system to be described by high-resolution brain MRI imaging. In delayed contrast MRI imaging after administration of gadolinium contrast agent, migration of contrast agent into the cerebrospinal fluid and delayed contrast effect was observed in the Eustachian tube cartilage. We also investigated the dynamics of the Eustachian tube cartilage using ultrafast cine MRI sequences with compressed sensing.
In DWI tissue contrast assessment using OGSE-DWI and PGSE-DWI, we found that MRI imaging with varying diffusion times provided an additional measure to the conventional method for evaluating the grade of neoplastic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高空間分解能MRI撮像により、従来存在しないとされてきたGlymphatic system描出能について検討した。空間分解能向上およびガドリニウム造影剤投与後の生体組織内造影剤移行メカニズムの解明により、従来MRI撮像法では描出が困難であった耳管軟骨部を特異的に描出することが可能となった。また、圧縮センシング法を用いた超高速シネMRIイメージング法による頭頚部領域動態評価の可能性について、将来に繋がる研究結果が得られた。