Examination of usefulness and standardization of effective transverse relaxation rate as an imaging biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiromitsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20452435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 雅敏  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00346206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイメージングバイオマーカー / 磁気共鳴画像 / 実効横緩和率 / R2*値 / 肝 / 鉄含有量 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 鉄 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), there is an imaging method called Confounder-Corrected Chemical Shift-Encoded MR Imaging as a technique for accurately quantifying fat components. Using this imaging data, data on the effective transverse relaxation rate (R2* value) of the tissue can also be obtained. The effective transverse relaxation rate (R2* value) is known to correlate very well with iron deposition in tissues. In this study, we determined the normal reference value of the effective transverse relaxation rate (R2* value) of the liver in healthy adults, and clarified the correlation with gender and age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄の過剰蓄積は健康に害を及ぼすことがわかっており、体内の鉄を正確に把握することは重要である。磁気共鳴画像(MRI)における実効横緩和率(R2*値)は組織における鉄沈着の評価に非常に優れている。しかしながら、それを医療に応用するためにはまずその正常基準値を求める必要がある。本研究課題で求められた正常基準値を用いることで実効横緩和率(R2*値)による体内の鉄の臨床的な評価が可能となる。このことは関連する疾患の適切な診断および治療方針の決定につながるものと考えられる。