Development of novel quantitative MRI techniques to evaluate liver function, liver fibrosis and liver necroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yukihisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60546563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西江 昭弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20457427)
浅山 良樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
石神 康生  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10403916)
牛島 泰宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40432934)
藤田 展宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30610612)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 肝線維化 / 肝炎症壊死 / 肝機能 / 肝壊死炎症 / 定量的評価 / 肝細胞機能 / T1ρ / T2 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study showed that T1ρ and T2 values were non-invasive and quantitatively evaluatable diagnostic imaging methods for the assessment of liver function, necro-inflammation, and fibrosis. In our study using the evaluation of 83 cases, average T1ρ values (ms) of liver parenchyma in each F stage were; F0,51.2; F1,52.0; F2, 52.5; F3,61.9; F4, 62.8, respectively. The average T2 value (ms) of liver parenchyma in each F stage were; F0,37.2, F1,37.0; F2,37.9; F3,39.9; F4, 43.3, respectively. As the progression of F stage, the T1 and T2 value also increased significantly. The diagnostic ability of the F stage using the ROC curve revealed that T1ρ and T2 values were clinically usefulness diagnostic tools. However, there was no statistically significant difference between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIは侵襲が少ない画像診断法である。本研究成果により、従来は肝生検後や肝切除手術後に病理組織学的検査を行わなければ判明しなかった肝線維化や肝壊死炎症を、非侵襲的に評価することが可能であると判明した。また、肝機能検査は、採血検査や核医学検査を用いて評価するが、全肝の評価しか不可能である。本研究も現時点では全肝の評価であるが、切除手術を前提とした区域や領域毎の肝機能評価への応用が可能であると考えられる。肝腫瘍の評価のみならず、肝線維化、肝壊死炎症、肝機能を一度のMRI検査にて評価できる可能性を見出した。