Development of new MR neurography with simultaneous T2 mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiwatashi Akio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30444855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栂尾 理  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教講師 (10452749)
山崎 亮  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
山下 孝二  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80546565)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根神経炎患者 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 末梢神経 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根神経炎 / MRI / 核磁気共鳴画像 / MR neurography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included 13 patients with CIDP and five healthy subjects who underwent simultaneous apparent T2 mapping and neurography with SHINKEI. The T2 relaxation times of the ganglia and roots were longer in patients with CIDP (119.31msec and 111.15msec) than in healthy subjects (101.42msec and 85.29msec). The sizes of the ganglia and the roots were larger in patients with CIDP (6.25mm and 4.37mm) than in healthy subjects (5.59mm and 3.50mm). ROC analysis revealed that T2 relaxation time of the roots was best at distinguishing CIDP patients from healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した3D nerve-SHeath signal increased with INKed rest-tissue RARE Imaging (SHINKEI) 法では高分解能のMR neurographyが撮像可能であった。本研究ではこれを発展させ、2つの異なる時間のiMSDEプレパルスを用いることによりT2緩和時間を簡易的に測定できる方法(SHINKEI Quant)を開発した。本法を用い神経叢を撮像し、慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根神経炎患者と健常者の鑑別に、神経のサイズに加え、T2緩和時間が有用であることが明らかになった。