Monitoring high grade glioma and evaluation of prognostic value by APT imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOGAO OSAMU  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教講師 (10452749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋渡 昭雄  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30444855)
空閑 太亮  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40759932)
吉本 幸司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70444784)
山下 孝二  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80546565)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / glioma / CEST / APTイメージング / 神経放射線 / グリオーマ / 分子イメージング / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 放射線科学 / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we first developed the clinical amide proton transfer (APT) imaging sequence and optimized its parameters. We then evaluated its clinical usefulness in glioma patients. We employed Dixon method for B0 inhomogeneity correction in the 3D fast spin-echo sequence. The APT-weighted signals of tumor measured with the 3D-Dixon sequence was almost identical to those with single slice 2D sequence. With this condition, it was able to monitor the temporal progression of glioma, evaluate therapeutic response to anti-cancer drugs such as temozolomide and bevasizumab, and differentiate radiation induced necrosis from tumor progression. APT imaging can be a non-ivasive clinical tool to assess and monitor temporal changes in gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新しいMRIのコントラストを用いたAmide proton transfer (APT)イメージングの臨床使用に最適なシークエンスの開発を行い、その最適化をおこった。それを用いた臨床評価ではAPTイメージングはグリオーマの悪性度の進行の評価、化学療法後の治療効果判定および治療中のモニタリング、放射線治療による壊死と腫瘍進行との鑑別が可能であり、その臨床的有用性は高いと考えられた。