Study on high accurate quantitative method to measure white matter using phase and diffusion information of MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 弘司  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (20237936)
北島 美香  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (60305018)
國安 明彦  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / ミエリン / MRI位相情報 / 位相画像 / 神経変性疾患 / 変性疾患 / 拡散画像 / 白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to quantitatively detect myelin in the human brain using MRI phase information. The myelin surrounding axon plays important role to transport neuronal signal, therefore, quantitative tool for myelin is highly needed in many clinical cases such as neurodegenerative disorders caused by demyelination. We realized a high-spatial resolution imaging technique quantifying myelin as the result of this study, which enables us detect subtle myelin change in the brain. This technique may help clinical assessment for very initial stage of neurodegenerative disease resulting in delaying or avoiding development of disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内ミエリンを定量的に高空間分解能で測定可能にする本技術は、発症前の段階にある脱髄疾患病変を検出することを可能にするため、多くの脱髄疾患の発症抑制や進行抑制に寄与することが予想され、医科学的に重要な進展である。また高齢化社会において、加齢に伴うリスクとしての脱髄疾患を抑制することは、健康年齢と労働年齢の延伸を実現する意義があり、社会的意義においても重要な技術であるといえる。さらに本技術は臨床用MRIを用いることができるため、利用者の所得に依存せずに開発された技術を利用可能にしている。