Development of a three-dimensional dose distribution evaluation system in the human body for radiation diagnosis and treatment using a human body phantom dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shinsho Kiyomitsu  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (20449309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療被ばく / 線量計測 / 人体模型線量計 / 骨等価線量計 / 放射線防護・管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate evaluation of dose distribution in the human body is required for high-precision radiation therapy, in which complex dose distribution can be formed, and for medical exposure control using CT, IVR, and other diagnostic radiology equipment. The conventional method of inserting a dosimeter into a human body phantom requires much time for measurement and is difficult to evaluate due to the effects of radiation absorption and scattering by the dosimeter itself. Therefore, the authors have developed a three-dimensional dose distribution evaluation system using a ceramic human body phantom that also functions as a dosimeter. We have developed equivalent dosimeters for each tissue of the human body and analyzed the results from both theoretical and measurement aspects, which confirmed the usefulness of the developed our measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な線量分布を形成可能な高精度放射線治療や、CT、IVR をはじめとする放射線診断装置による医療被ばく管理には、人体内の詳細な線量分布を精度良く評価することが求められている。既存技術では、人体ファントムに挿入して測定する必要があり、様々な要因で正しく、かつ、詳細に測定することが困難であった。本研究の成果は、人体の各組織と等価な線量計を用いて、人体ファントムを作成したため、ファントム自体が線量計としても機能する。そのため、正しく、細かく、人体の吸収線量や被ばく量を測定できるシステムとなった。放射線治療・診断のQA の高度化や医療被ばくのリスク評価の信頼度向上に大きく貢献できるものである。