Fundamental Study on MRI Measurement of Global Brain Activity - Cerebral Blood Flow - Cerebral Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakai Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379027)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳活動 / 脳血流量 / 脳温度 / MRI / 脳脊髄液 / 拡散強調画像 / 拡散MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method to measure the relationships among global brain activity-cerebral blood flow-brain temperature using only MRI. By providing a new index for observing brain status, the goal was to easily capture changes in brain function and activity associated with aging and other factors. In order to investigate the measurement methods that affect deep brain temperature measurement, we summarized the results of measuring the effect of CSF flow velocity on the relationship between brain temperature obtained by diffusion-weighted imaging and MR spectroscopy in 100 healthy subjects. The influence of CSF flow was found to be limited, and the brain temperature calculated from DWI could be used regardless of the randomness or size of the flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルCMRO2-CBF-TBは、互いに密接に結びついて脳の状態を維持している。これらの情報が、MRIのみで非侵襲かつ容易に収集可能になるならば、人間科学的および病態把握のための有益な知見が、追加のコストなしに日々の臨床検査等から得られ、脳状態把握の有益なツールになると考えられる。脳温度が拡散強調画像の一般的な撮像手法から類推され、病態等との差異があることを見出したことに学術的な意義がある。