MRI-based amyloid detection and quantification and brain temperature measurement: clinical application in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miki Yukio  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80303824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 哲也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
酒井 晃二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379027)
坂本 真一  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40464648)
河邉 讓治  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60295706)
下野 太郎  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70340817)
嶋田 裕之  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (90254391)
伊藤 義彰  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90265786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 (MRI) / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 陽電子放出断層撮影 (PET) / アミロイドPET / 位相差強調画像 / PADRE / 脳温度 / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease is believed to be caused by amyloid deposition in the brain, and it is important to confirm amyloid deposition in the brain for treatment. The gold standard imaging modality to detect amyloid deposition is amyloid PET, but it is not well suited for daily practice due to the lack of widespread use of PET equipments.
In this study, we investigated whether phase difference enhanced MR imaging (PADRE) can be useful to detect amyloid deposition. The results of this study showed a significant correlation between PADRE and amyloid PET, suggesting that PADRE may complement amyloid PET to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、MRIにより脳のアミロイド沈着がある程度評価できることが明らかになった。アルツハイマー病の疾患修飾薬(抗アミロイドβ抗体医薬)が本邦でも2023年に発売が開始されたが、この薬剤の治療開始前に脳のアミロイド沈着をアミロイドPETあるいは髄液検査で確認する必要がある。本研究により、広く普及し侵襲がないMRI検査により脳のアミロイド沈着が評価できる可能性が示されたことは、アルツハイマー病の治療・予防において非常に大きな社会的意義がある。