| Project/Area Number |
17K10417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kazuhiro 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20287139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永川 裕一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349484)
杉本 昌弘 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 画像診断 / メタボロミクス / 膵癌 / 転移性肝腫瘍 / MRI / 癌 / 核磁気共鳴画像 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thirty-four cases were enrolled in this study. All cases had pancreatic cancer, and 8 cases were diagnosed as having liver metastases. The remained 26 cases had no liver metastases. Of these 26 cases, liver metastasis arose in 5 cases, lung metastasis in 3 cases, and peritoneal dissemination in 4 cases during the follow-up period (median 18 months). We first examined if the subjects had liver metastasis using metabolomics. The absolute concentrations of 127 substances that could be quantified were corrected by creatinine concentration and compared. The significant differences were observed in 23 substances. We are currently studying other factors, as well as we are conducting analysis from various perspectives, including prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタボロミクスは唾液、尿などで検査できる非常に侵襲性のない検査である。これまで、膵癌の肝転移の診断には肝細胞特異性MRI造影剤を使用したMRI検査が最も優れている検査であった。しかし、MRI検査のみでは診断に迷うこともあった。また、造影剤を使用できない患者の存在も問題であった。メタボロミクスにより肝転移の存在が予想できる可能性が、本研究により示唆されたことで、速やかな診断が可能となるものと予想される。膵癌の根治治療は手術であることから、手術適応のある患者を迅速に判断する必要があり、その観点から、本研究の成果は意義のあるものと考える。