Evaluation of chronic kidney disease-related cardiomyopathy using T1T2 mapping MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yasuo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康之  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60793643)
松本 直也  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80277441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋症 / 腎機能障害 / MRI / mapping / 心筋T1値 / 心筋T2値 / 心機能低下 / 心筋T1T2値 / 慢性腎臓病 / T1T2 mapping / 放射線 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular complications are main reasons for the mortality related to chronic kidney disease (CKD). We assesed the severity of CKD related cardiomyopathy by T1T2 mapping MRI. Myocardial T2 values were significantly higher in the patients with CKD than in the healthy subjects. Myocardial T1 values correlated with cardiac function impairment in the patients. In conclusion, myocardial T1T2 mapping MRI is valuable for estimating the severity of CKD related cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、腎機能低下や透析中の患者の主な死因である心筋の障害の程度を、T1T2 mappingという心臓MRIの技術を用いて定量的かつ非侵襲的に計測できることを明らかにしたことである。とくに心筋T1値は、患者群の心機能の低下を示す多くの因子と有意に相関した。以上より、心血管合併症が増加する透析開始8年目などに心臓MRIを施行すれば、心筋T1T2値が治療を開始すべき心筋症の指標になると考えられる。