Development of visualization method of dynamics of skeletal muscle AQP4 using next generation diffusion MRI imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Hata Junichi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 研究員 (00568868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像法 / 拡散強調画像 / 超高磁場MRI / q-space imaging / 骨格筋 / アクアポリン / 遅筋 / 速筋 / MRI / 下腿 / 拡散MRI / 拡散時間 / パルスシーケンス / 制限拡散 / 筋線維 / 高磁場MRI / アクアポリン4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skeletal muscle fibers can be classified into fast and slow types, and have several different structures and functions, including contractile properties, mitochondrial capacity, and energy mechanisms. There is the difference in AQP4 expression, too. In the present study, we applied the gradient magnetic field for measurement of diffusion in skeletal muscle QSI in multiple steps, and developed a method to change the distribution of diffusion mutations from normal Gaussian to non-Gaussian, and to measure the amount of water exchange between inside and outside the cell membrane based on the rate of change of the distribution. As a result, six-dimensional diffusion MRI measurements were successfully performed on mouse skeletal muscle with the addition of three information on membrane permeation measurement including the hypothesis that water molecules permeate the cell membrane. This technology enabled us to visualize the structure and function of skeletal muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の構造と水分子の細胞膜透過機能を区別し可視化することができた。この開発と発見は非常に興味深く、当初の計画以上に価値のある結果を生み出し、骨格筋機能解析による、筋萎縮、運動タイプ、トレーニング効果、筋肉疾患評価など、体積だけではなく遅筋や速筋の分布などの機能的な計測することが可能となる。また、骨格筋のみならず生体における疾患解明や機能解析に貢献することができる新規技術開発である。