Creating a standard normal brain of phase difference enhanced imaging (PADRE) and detecting epileptic focus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yukio  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 放射線診療部, 医長 (40742862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / PADRE / てんかん / 位相画像 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the usefulness of focus detection by detecting statistically significant abnormalities in patients' brain MRI images by creating a standardized brain of PADRE images from brain MRI of healthy subjects.We included patients with focal cortical dysplasia (FCD), who have focal epileptic focus and frequently undergo epileptic surgery.PADRE images from preoperative MRI of patients with FCD diagnosed by epilepsy surgery were analyzed using the PADRE standardized brain and statistical methods described above.The abnormal signal areas of PADRE were compared with the actual focal areas.The results of comparative analysis of six patients with PADRE-standardized brains showed that the focal areas were consistent with the actual focal areas in patient who were difficult to identify on routine preoperative MRI images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIのPADREを使用した標準化脳作成は、一部の症例では焦点診断に有用であった。これまでの焦点診断のMRIシーケンスに加え、PADREを追加することで焦点検出能の向上が期待できる。この標準化脳は他の疾患にも応用できるため、より広い範囲の脳神経疾患の診断補助として日常診療に役立てることができうると考える。