Single-case voxel based morphometry analysis for supporting diagnose of neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SATO NORIKO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 放射線診療部, 部長 (10322017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 博史  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, センター長 (90173848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / MRI / 頭部 / パーキンソン症候群 / Dat SCAN / DKI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created single-case voxel based morphometry (VBM) analysis software using 140 brain MR data from 20 to 90 years old normal controls. It can evaluate individual gray and white matter atrophy to find characteristic atrophic pattern in neurodegenerative diseases. Both chorea-acanthocytosis and Huntington's disease have lenticular atrophy and involuntary movement and it is difficult to differentiate them. We evaluated both diseases by using the single-case VBM analyasis software and showed the characteristic white matter volume loss around the basal ganglia and thalamus in only chorea-acanthocytosis patients. Single-case VBM analysis would be useful to differentiate chorea-acanthocytosis from Huntington's disease with a focus on white matter atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRの3DT1WIのデータを使用したvoxel based morphometry (VBM)解析による脳の萎縮度を評価する画像解析研究は、脳の変性新患の研究において有用である。しかし各疾患群間あるいは正常群との群間比較による画像解析が一般的で、個々の患者の診断には流用し難い。今回我々は20歳以上90歳以下の140人の正常データベースをもとにソフトウェアを作成し、個々人においてハンチントン病と有棘赤血球舞踏病では異なるパターンを示し、鑑別に有用なことを示した。このソフトウェアは、より広い範囲の神経変性疾患の診断補助として日常診療に役立てることができうると考える。