Fundamental study for real-time eye lens exposure measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakuhara Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40374459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 正純  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80314772)
曽山 武士  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00794059)
阿保 大介  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水晶体被ばく / X線透視 / 線量測定 / シミュレーション / 画像下治療 / 被ばく防護 / 水晶体 / リアルタイム計測 / X線ひばく / 空間線量推定 / モンテカルロ法 / X線線量計測 / 職業被ばく / 放射線 / 被ばく / 線量計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a compact, portable instrument that can measure radiation dose in real time by attaching a scintillator probe to any position of protection glasses, and the possibility of real-time measurement of operators' radiation exposure during procedures and treatments under X-ray fluoroscopy was demonstrated. However, the current problem is that the instrument itself needs to be shielded.
It was found that a suitable dosimeter position for measuring lens exposure is on the back side of the lens on the X-ray source side. On the other hand, the gap between the glasses and the eye lens and the shape of the glasses have an influence on exposure from the unshielded area, so this result is limited to cases where the glasses with lateral shielding are properly put on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、X線透視下での処置・治療における術者の水晶体被ばくを、正確かつリアルタイムで測定する方法を確立するための基礎実験を行ない、最適な線量測定部位、防護メガネの形状の違いによる遮蔽効果の差異などを検討した。また、防護メガネだけではなく、鉛入り遮蔽板などの併用が極めて有用であることも証明した。一方で、リアルタイムの測定は理想的だが、本研究で用いた線量計は高額で、現状では現場に広く普及させることは困難である。しかし、将来的には低コストでの線量計の供給や、他の手法の研究の発展により、術者だけでなく、検査室の看護師、技師、患者等の被ばく低減への貢献が期待される。