Clarification of difficulty of microcatheter catheterization and development of a scientific training system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Soyama Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00794059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 與亮  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10374232)
阿保 大介  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399844)
作原 祐介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40374459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカニュレーション / カテーテライゼーション / 難易度 / トレーニング / 血管模型 / マイクロカテーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We developed vascular models with multiple target vessels with different degrees of difficulty in catheterization. 2. We clarified the cause of increased difficulty in catheterization into target branch of type III arch. 3. We established a method to compare the time required for catheterization procedures among operators. 4. It was suggested that it is possible to train catheterization into target vessels, increasing the difficulty level step by step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標的血管へのカテーテライゼーションは血管内治療における基本手技だが、その難易度が高くなる原因は明らかにされていない。本研究では3Dプリンターで印刷した血管模型を用いて、弓部大動脈(Type Ⅲ arch)から分岐する標的血管の分岐の高さと分岐角度がカテーテライゼーションの難易度に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。我々が開発した血管模型は、術者間でカテーテライゼーションに要する時間を比較できることから、血管内治療の技術レベルの標準化に貢献できる可能性がある。また、初学者がカテーテライゼーションのトレーニングを臨床の場ではなく、血管模型を用いて難易度を段階的に引き上げながら行うことを可能にした。