Establishment of a new evaluation of tumor hypoxia using FDiFA-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shozo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (20431364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 博宣  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
志賀 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80374495)
渡邊 史郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (10802415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordshypoxia / PET / FDiFA / FDiFA-PET / FMISO-PET / 腫瘍低酸素 / 放射線 / 癌 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed FDiFA-PET on eight healthy subjects and confirmed the safety and comparable image quality for hypoxic evaluation in less time than a conventional FMISO-PET. This result suggests a reduced patient load and inconvenience in pre-treatment hypoxic evaluation.
On the other hand, FMISO-PET confirmed that the prognosis of patients with accumulation in lesions was worse than that of patients with accumulation on FDG-PET alone. That result indicates the hypoxic PET is useful for predicting prognosis and necessitated new treatment strategies for these patients.
Regarding pre-clinical study, animal stdies were also performed. It was suggested that high contrast images were obtained with FDiFA-PET in tumor-muscle ratio than FMISO-PET for several malignant tumors. That suggests FDiFA-PET can detect gypoxic area earlier than conventional FMISO-PET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍における腫瘍内低酸素は患者の予後に影響するため治療前評価が重要であるが、従来の低酸素評価検査であるFMISO-PETは検査時間が4時間を超え、患者の負担が大きかった。今回の研究で、新しい低酸素評価検査であるFDiFA-PETは、FMISO-PETよりも有意に短時間で低酸素評価を行う事が動物及び人を対象として確認する事ができた。これにより低酸素評価が可能となる患者が増加し、個別医療をさらに進め、悪性腫瘍患者の予後改善に寄与する事が期待できある。